May 6, 2021, will see Buckinghamshire residents finally heading to the polls to elect their local councillors – one year later than planned because of the coronavirus outbreak.
All the candidates standing in the May elections have now been revealed and residents will also get to have a say on the new Thames Valley Police and Crime Commissioner on the same day.
Here is each candidate standing in each area - three from each ward will be elected.
Wycombe:
Abbey
Arman Alam – Conservative
Jack Bearfox – Freedom Alliance
Daniel Bellamy – Liberal Democrat
Mahboob Bhatti – Conservative
Lesley Clarke – Conservative
Andrew Edgar – Liberal Democrat
Alan Hill – Independent
Madeleine Howe – Independent
Raja Iqbal – Labour
Robert Keen – Freedom Alliance
Stacey McAdam – Labour
Sujoya Paul Bullock – Freedom Alliance
Andrew Smith – Independent
Ron Symington – Liberal Democrat
Amanda Whyte – Labour
Booker, Cressex and Castlefield
Rebecca Ansell – Freedom Alliance
Mohammed Ayub – Conservative
Karen Bates – Labour
Darren Bullock – Freedom Alliance
Nina Dluzewska – Labour
Majid Hussain – Labour
Zafar Iqbal – Conservative
Jenese Joseph – Liberal Democrat
Imran Mohammed – Freedom Alliance
Brian Pearce – Independent
Lionel Pearce – Independent
Nicky Pearson – Independent
Cheryl Strutt – Liberal Democrat
Lee Wood – Conservative
Keith Woodrow – Liberal Democrat
Chiltern Villages
Mariam Azam – Labour
Dominic Barnes – Conservative
Peter Buckfield – Freedom Alliance
Nicholas Helweg-Larsen – Labour
Tony Hill – Liberal Democrat
Zahir Mohammed – Conservative
David Riddington – Labour
Richard Taylor – Liberal Democrat
Mark Turner – Conservative
Downley
Khalil Ahmed – Labour
Marcin Blaszczyk – Freedom Alliance
Matthew Brown – Liberal Democrat
Alison Harmsworth – Liberal Democrat
Gerald Harmsworth – Liberal Democrat
Maz Hussain – Conservative
Tony Mealing – Independent
Adrian Oliver – Freedom Alliance
Victoria Reid – Independent
Duncan Rayner – Conservative
Melanie Smith – Labour
Trevor Snaith – Labour
Vijay Srao – UKIP – Scrap HS2
Paul Turner – Conservative
Mohammad Uddin – Independent
Flackwell Heath, Little Marlow and Marlow South East
Joanne Fielding – Green
David Johncock – Conservative
Jamie Kingston – Green
Anthony McGarel-Groves – Liberal Democrat
Kate Mills – Freedom Alliance
Katherine Murphy – Labour
Julie Pleass – Freedom Alliance
Trevor Southern – Labour
Angela Stone – Reform UK
Chris Tolmie – Liberal Democrats
Jocelyn Towns – Conservative
David Watson – Conservative
Hazlemere
Daniel Charlton – Freedom Alliance
Derek Clarke – Liberal Democrat
Adam Coulthard – Labour
Ron Gaffney – Conservative
Ed Gemmell – Independent
Felicity Hazelgreen – Liberal Democrat
Christopher Mooney – Labour
Catherine Oliver – Conservative
Fizza Shah – Labour
Peter Tichbon – Conservative
Marlow
Paul Burden – Liberal Democrat
Aidan Lawrence – Green
Alex Collingwood – Conservative
Anna Crabtree – Liberal Democrats
Bettina Harries – Reform UK
Mark Hartley – Green
Carol Heap – Conservative
Neil Marshall – Conservative
Lizzie Owen – Green
Mark Skoyles – Independent
Sarah Weavers – Freedom Alliance
Keith Wishart – Labour
Fionnuala Woods – Labour
Ridgeway East
Steve Broadbent – Conservative
David Carroll – Conservative
Ignazio Dentici – Freedom Alliance
Linda Derrick – no description provided
Clive Harriss – Conservative
Steven Kennell – Liberal Democrat
Nick Lyon – Labour
Aris Pollatos – Labour
Ridgeway West
Shade Adoh – Conservative
Robert Carington – Conservative
Andrew Douglas – Labour
Carl Etholen – Conservative
Stephen Greiff – Labour
Charly Kirby – Freedom Alliance
Candy Piercy – Liberal Democrat
Jane Rampin – Liberal Democrat
Eileen Rowlands – Liberal Democrat
Ryemead and Micklefield
Riaz Ahmed – Labour Party
James Ansell – Freedom Alliance
Andrea Baughan – Independent
Isobel Craddock – Labour
Muhammad Hashmi – Labour
Matt Knight – Independent
Ian McEnnis – Conservative
Chris Miller – Conservative
Ian Morton – Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Nabeela Rana – Independent
Xocoa Sharma – Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Harpinder Walia – Conservative
Mohammed Yasin – Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Terriers and Amersham Hill
Haroon Arshad – Independent
Rebecca Bennett – Independent
Alex Down – Labour
Tony Green – Conservative
Angela Hart – Labour
Tamsin Holkham – Liberal Democrat
Arif Hussain – Conservative
Inam Khan – Independent
Karl Newton – Labour
Richard Phoenix – Reform UK
Sarfaraz Khan Raja – Conservative
Sowande Olushegun Mongo Snagg – Freedom Alliance
Christopher Walden – Liberal Democrat
Ryan Wilson – Liberal Democrat
The Risboroughs
Andy Ball – Independent
David Blake – Freedom Alliance
Alan Frost – no description provided
Brian Gammage – Labour
Gary Hall – Conservative
Matthew Hudson – Liberal Democrat
Hannah Hulme Hunter – Labour
Ian Parkinson – Independent
Alan Turner – Conservative
Matthew Walsh – Conservative
Jamie Wood – Freedom Alliance
The Wooburns, Bourne End and Hedsor
Julia Adey – Conservative
Andrew Cobden – no description provided
Shona Collins-Staig – Labour
Penny Drayton – Independent
Louise Harris – Green
Sophie Kayani – Independent
Julia Langley – Conservative
Jacs Parker – Freedom Alliance
Graham Peart – Conservative
Harinda Tiwana – Labour
Amanda Valentine – Green
Stuart Wilson - Independent
Totteridge and Bowerdean
Hasan Arif – Conservative
Ian Bates – Labour
Alexander Cobb – Conservative
Steve Guy – Independent
Ben Holkham – Liberal Democrat
Imran Hussain – Independent
Chaudhry Mahmood – Liberal Democrat
Matthew Plested – Conservative
Rafiq Raja – Labour
Anwar Rashid – Liberal Democrat
Julia Wassell – Independent
Phillippa Young – Labour
Tylers Green and Loudwater
Steve Barrett – Conservative
Peter Cartwright – Independent
Antonio Collinao Pizarro – Independent
Rowena Croft – Independent
Ian Forbes – Liberal Democrat
Raheel Khan – Labour
Anita Lawrynowicz – Freedom Alliance
Paula Lee – Liberal Democrat
Wasif Rasheed – Labour
Nathan Thomas – Conservative
Katrina Wood – Conservative
West Wycombe
Zia Ahmed – Conservative
Marcus Angell – Conservative
Amber China – Labour
Darren Hayday – Independent Network (Buckinghamshire)
Orsolya Hayday – Independent Network (Buckinghamshire)
Nick Hodder – Liberal Democrat
Susan Ing-Simmons – Freedom Alliance
Muddasar Iqbal – Labour
Tom Pike – Conservative
Ghulam Rabani – Labour
Neil Timberlake – Liberal Democrat
Lynda Titchen Moorcroft – Liberal Democrat
Neil Watson – Independent Network (Buckinghamshire)
Chiltern and South Bucks:
Amersham and Chesham Bois
Joceline Andrews – Labour
Cathy Baldwin – Green
Danny Buckingham – Independent
Paul Easton – Labour
Fiona Harding – Green
Graham Harris – Conservative
Annette Jepson – Green
Jason Keeler – Liberal Democrat
David King – Conservative
Dominic Pinkney – Liberal Democrat
Mark Roberts – Liberal Democrat
Liz Walsh – Conservative
Beaconsfield
Anita Cranmer – Conservative
Paul Henry – Liberal Democrat
Jeff Herschel – Liberal Democrat
Rachel Horton-Kitchlew – Green
Louise Kavanagh – Labour
Jackson Ng – Conservative
Alastair Pike – Conservative
Philip Rollinson – Green
Ian Tunnacliffe – Labour
Alison Wheelhouse – Independent
Chalfont St Giles
John Asher – Liberal Democrat
Des Bray – Independent
Timothy Butcher – Conservative
Christine Child – Women’s Equality Party
Marie Collins – Labour
Olivier Eymery – Liberal Democrat
Carl Jackson – Conservative
Declan McCarthy – Labour
David Meacock – Independent
Vicki Mistry – Green
Bob Morrison – Green
Toby Price – Liberal Democrat
Simon Rouse – Conservative
Paul Waters – Green
Sam Wren – Freedom Alliance
Chalfont St Peter
Isobel Darby – Conservative
Eileen Garrett – Labour
Hector Gibbs – Labour
Hilary Haworth – Liberal Democrat
Selina Kerr – Liberal Democrat
Derek Light – Green
Bette Melling – Liberal Democrat
Jonathan Rush – Conservative
Linda Smith – Conservative
Chesham
Mohammed Bhatti – Labour
Alan Booth – Green
Qaser Chaudhry – Conservative
Dave Cooper – Green
Jenny Cooper – Green
Pat Easton – Labour
Frances Kneller – Liberal Democrat
Kris Ochedowski – Liberal Democrat
Susan Procter – Labour
Nick Southworth – Conservative
Michael Stannard – Conservative
Mark Titterington – Liberal Democrat
Chess Valley
Roy Abraham – Liberal Democrat
Parveiz Aslam – Liberal Democrat
Joseph Baum – Conservative
Derek Berry – Labour
Emily Culverhouse – Conservative
Noel Doyle – Labour
Justine Fulford – Green
Ruth Juett – Liberal Democrat
Rachel Kelso – Green
Gill Walker – Green
Anne Whitney – Labour
Deborah Wilbee – Bucks Together
Gareth Williams – Conservative
Chiltern Ridges
Alan Bacon – Liberal Democrat
Patricia Birchley – Conservative
Simon Davenport – Green
Mohammad Fayyaz – Liberal Democrat
Paul Harding – Liberal Democrat
Jons Holloway – Green
Jane Macbean – Conservative
Vanessa Martin – Conservative
Nick Moseley – Labour
Kate Primus – Labour
Sanam Shabab – Labour
Susanna Walder-Davis – Green
Cliveden
Kirsten Ashman – Conservative
Ciaran Ferguson – Labour
Zoe Hatch – Green
Paul Kelly – Conservative
George Sandy – Conservative
Chris Tucker – Labour
Denham
Paul Bass – Conservative
Cathy Bosshardt – Green
Santokh Chhokar – Conservative
Adam Eveleigh – Labour
Barry Harding – Independent
Guy Hollis – Conservative
Roger Reed – Independent
Rob Smith – Green
Alex Thornton – Labour
Farnham Common and Burnham Beeches
David Anthony – Conservative
David Banks – Liberal Democrat
Alexa Collins – Labour
Dev Dhillon – Conservative
Andrew Ford – Labour
Delphine Gray-Fisk – Reform UK
Davina Kirby – Liberal Democrat
Carol Linton – Liberal Democrat
Nick Naylor – Conservative
Gerrards Cross
Michael Bracken – Conservative
Thomas Broom – Conservative
Molly Fowler – Labour
Diane Holden – Liberal Democrat
Julian Ingram – Liberal Democrat
Michael Kavanagh – Labour
Andrew Wood – Conservative
Great Missenden
Catherine Bunting – Green
Mimi Harker – Conservative
Sam Howells – Labour
Peter Martin – Conservative
Collette Moy – Freedom Alliance
Declan Mullen – Liberal Democrat
Christopher Spruytenburg – Liberal Democrat
Heather Wallace – Conservative
Josh Westerling – Labour
Simon Woodhead – Liberal Democrat
Iver
Malcolm Bradford – Conservative
Azhar Chohan – Labour
Paul Griffin – Independent
Wendy Matthews – Conservative
Luisa Sullivan – Conservative
Leigh Tugwood – Green
Alison Watt – Labour
Little Chalfont and Amersham Common
Toby Adams – Green
Peter Dodsworth – Green
Caroline Jones – Conservative
Laura Kyrke-Smith – Labour
Anna Losse – Liberal Democrat
Howard Maitland-Jones – Liberal Democrat
Paula Marzouk – Liberal Democrat
Rachael Matthews – Conservative
Ranganath Mirji – Labour
Douglas Silverstone – Green
Martin Tett – Conservative
Penn Wood and Old Amersham
Jane Barnes – Liberal Democrat
David Coombes – Freedom Alliance
Mark Dormer – Conservative
Mark Flys – Conservative
Jack Gocher – Green
Kingsley Juett – Liberal Democrat
Emer O’Kelly – Liberal Democrat
Heather Pomroy – Labour
Keith Simons – Labour
Jonathan Waters – Conservative
Stoke Poges and Wexham
Ralph Bagge – Conservative
Trevor Egleton – Conservative
Seema Flower – no description provided
Denise Herschel – Liberal Democrat
Thomas Hogg – Conservative
Michael McCarthy – Green
David Norris – Labour
Lindsey Poole – Labour
Christopher Woolley – Liberal Democrat
Aylesbury Vale:
Aston Clinton and Bierton
Martin Abel – Labour
Huseyin Caglayan – Green
Bill Chapple – Conservative
Mike Collins – Conservative
Geoffrey Howell – Liberal Democrat
Adrian Neighbour – Independent
Nicky Ramsay – Labour
Alan Sherwell – Liberal Democrat
Coral Simpson – Green
David Sullivan – Green
Julie Ward – Conservative
Phil Yerby – Independent
Aylesbury East
Colin Bloxham – Green
Richard Gaster – Conservative
Paul Hobbs – Bucks Residents Association
Jeremy Hodge – Liberal Democrats Focus Team
Tom Hunter-Watts – Liberal Democrats Focus Team
Jacqui Jacques – Labour
Khalid Khan – Conservative
Luke Warshaw – Labour
Mark Willis – Liberal Democrats Focus Team
Mark Winn – Conservative
Aylesbury North
Steve Bell – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Tim Dixon – Liberal Democrats Focus Team
Liz Hind – Labour
Amy Howitt – Bucks Residents Association
Phil Jacques – Labour
Raj Khan – Liberal Democrats Focus Team
Susan Morgan – Liberal Democrats Focus Team
Gillian Neale-Sheppard – Conservative
Zack Nuttall – Green
Ammer Raheel – Conservative
Mark Roberts – Conservative
Dominic Rothwell – Labour
Paul Tovey – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Aylesbury North West
Jimi Awosika – Conservative
Neil Axe – Bucks Residents Association
Andy Blackaby-Iles – Labour
Gerry Bright – Bucks Residents Association
Anders Christensen – Liberal Democrats Focus Team
Tuffail Hussain – Liberal Democrats Focus Team
Andy Huxley – Bucks Residents Association
James Meyer-Bejol – Green
Graham Moore – Conservative
Michelle Pointer – Labour
Charles Todd – Labour
Gurinder Wadhwa – Liberal Democrats Focus Team
John Watson – Conservative
Aylesbury South East
Sherrilyn Bateman – Liberal Democrats Focus Team
Keith Breavington – Green
Sue Chapple – Conservative
Nikki Harvey – Bucks Residents Association
Chris Hendren – Liberal Democrats Focus Team
Dominic Jacques – Labour
Richard Lloyd – Liberal Democrats Focus Team
Phil McGoldrick – Labour
Denise Summers – Conservative
David Thompson – Conservative
Aylesbury South West
Charles Adomah-Boadi – Conservative
Ajaz Arif – Labour
Mary Baldwin – Liberal Democrats Focus Team
Lewis Hodgetts – Labour
Niknam Hussain – Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Asalat Khan – Conservative
Waheed Raja – Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Sarah Sproat – Conservative
Tanya Warshaw – Labour
Jason Wise – Bucks Residents Association
Aylesbury West
John Bajina – Labour
Judy Clarke – Bucks Residents Association
Andrew Cole – Conservative
Alan Cooper – Green
Sarah James – Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Steven Lambert – Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Chris Newton – Labour
Sam North – Conservative
Adam Poland – Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Lou Redding – Conservative
Bernwood
Cameron Branston – Conservative
Jim Brown – Liberal Democrat
Mark Brown – Labour
Nic Brown – Conservative
Andy Fenner – Labour
Brian Foster – Conservative
Heather-Joy Garrett – Liberal Democrat
Gregory Smith – Green Party
Madeleine Smith – Labour
Stephen Terry – Liberal Democrat
Richard Torpey – Green
Johanna Wheeler – Green
Buckingham East
Robina Ahmed – Labour
Robert Brignall – Liberal Democrat
Jon Harvey – Independent
Gerald Loftus – Liberal Democrat
Howard Mordue – Conservative
Michael O’Mahony – Labour
Ade Osibogun – Conservative
Costas Peratopoullos – Independent
Alex Price – Green
Anwar Rashid – Labour
Kevin Robinson – Green
Anja Schaefer – Liberal Democrat
Nicola Smith – Green
Warren Whyte – Conservative
Buckingham West
Caroline Cornell – Conservative
Fran Davies – Labour
Patrick Fealey – Conservative
Cody Garland – Green
Howard Osborne – Liberal Democrat
Andrew Pegg – Liberal Democrat
Sam Potts – Liberal Democrat
Simon Strutt – Conservative
Robin Stuchbury – Labour
Ryan Willett – Labour
Great Brickhill
Hans Copas – Labour
Bob Eastoe – Green
Phil Gomm – Conservative
Andrew Jones – Liberal Democrat
Jilly Jordan – Conservative
Iain MacPherson – Conservative
Maxine Myatt – Labour
Malcolm Newing – Liberal Democrat
Nicolette Smith – Liberal Democrat
Grendon Underwood
Rachel Ambrose – Independent
Clare Butler – Green
David Dilly – Independent
Phil Gibbs – Labour
Ivo Haest – Liberal Democrat
Sarah Jeffreys – Liberal Democrat
Angela MacPherson – Conservative
Frank Mahon – Conservative
Julius Parker – Liberal Democrat
Karen Rakowska – Labour
Michael Rand – Conservative
Ivinghoe
Peter Brazier – Conservative
Daisy Clark – Liberal Democrat
Clive Cohen – Labour
Catherine Hayden – Labour
Dilruwan Herath – Liberal Democrat
Alon Josefsberg – Liberal Democrat
Trish Owen – Labour
Chris Poll – Conservative
Derek Town – Conservative
Mark Wheeler – Green
Stone and Waddesdon
Chris Beatty – Labour
Jason Bingley – Liberal Democrat
Keith Brindle – Independent
Mick Caffrey – Conservative
Elaine Conway – Labour
Gary Good – Bucks Residents Association
Paul Irwin – Conservative
Doug Kennedy – Green
Ashley Morgan – Liberal Democrat
Katie Owens – Labour
Peter Rhoades – Green
Paul Tinay – Social Democratic Party
Ashley Waite – Conservative
Lucy Williams – Liberal Democrat
Matthew Williams – Green
Wendover, Halton and Stoke Mandeville
Steve Bowles – Conservative
Fran Dixon – Liberal Democrat
Clive Gallagher – Liberal Democrat
Joanne Hodge – Green
Tom Hodge – Green
Kris Kerley – Bucks Residents Association
David Lander – Labour
Richard Newcombe – Conservative
James Pyper – Labour
Greg Smith – Green
Peter Strachan – Conservative
Tom Walsh – Independent
Julie Williams – Freedom Alliance
Wing
Diana Blamires – Conservative
Ashley Bond – Conservative
Peter Cooper – Liberal Democrat
Sanchia Davidson – Liberal Democrat
Justin Farrington-Smith – Conservative
Poonam Gupta – Liberal Democrat
Georgina Heyburn – Freedom Alliance
Louise Howitt – Bucks Residents Association
Janet Pentony – Green
Alexandria Rakowska – Labour
Ian Wells – Labour
Winslow
Trish Cawte – Liberal Democrat
John Chilver – Conservative
David Goss – Conservative
Mary Hunt – Green
Dominic Kinnaird – Heritage Party
Robert Lang – Labour
Llew Monger – Liberal Democrat
Timothy Pain – Labour
Roger Slevin – Liberal Democrat
Beville Stanier – Conservative